Privacy

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles. We may share your comments and contact details with Councillors directly involved in the decision making process or if it is within their area of responsibility. These Councillors may contact you directly for the purpose of seeking your further views on this issue.

This website uses Google Analytics a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").  Most of the websites you visit on the web collect data from your entry in order to find out more about your use of that website.

Google Analytics (GA) has a strict privacy guideline and only collects data anonymously.  When you enter this website (as well as many others) GA collects information about where you are, what pages you visit and for how long. It also gets information about the browser and operative system you're using, your screen resolution, colours configuration, version of flash (if any) and connection speed.

All this information helps us to know what kind of technology our users have, so that we can adapt the features on this website to better meet their needs. But in no way it is possible to find out what person used the website, because no personal information can be collected and the IP address changes all the time for most people. So the only thing GA can tell is that at a certain time, a certain computer with certain characteristics logged onto this website and visited certain pages for a certain period of time. So this helps us to find out, for example, how many people with a particular browser visited our website, how many viewed it from the UK and abroad, what pages were the most popular, and how the number of visitors to the site changes over time. 

It is not possible to see all the data from one single connection.

At all times, Birmingham City Council will comply with the legal requirements set out by the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the collection, holding and processing of any personal data.

If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact the Corporate Information Governance Unit at Birmingham City Council.

If you require general information about the Data Protection Act, information is available on the Government’s Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.